+1 581-502-1115 Viesigners

Case study

How a B2B AI SaaS lifted MRR by 31% and cut churn by 24% in 90 days

Steady traffic, but revenue was leaking through poor free-to-paid conversion and high onboarding churn. By re-aligning the value proposition, shortening time-to-value and redesigning a key feature page, we delivered measurable growth within weeks.

Case study

From leaking revenue to +31% MRR

+31%monthly recurring revenue (MRR), 4 days after launch
−24%churn in 90 days, up to −40% on key user segments
+30%conversions on the core revenue feature page, in 4 days

The problem

Steady traffic, but revenue was leaking through poor free-to-paid conversion and high onboarding churn.

  • Value proposition mismatch: the homepage talked about complex features instead of the concrete outcome, so visitors left within seconds.
  • Slow time-to-value: a steep onboarding curve kept new sign-ups from reaching their first "Aha!" moment.

What we did

  1. Re-aligned the value propositionWe rewrote the homepage messaging around what the product does for its users and handed restructured mockups to the dev team to cut drop-offs and speed up free-to-paid conversion.
  2. Accelerated time-to-valueIterative UX/UI mockups simplified onboarding and the core feature interfaces. New users reached their first "Aha!" faster: more free-to-paid conversions and up to 40% less churn on key segments.
  3. Redesigned the high-intent feature pageWe analyzed behavior data on the main revenue page, found the drop-off points and delivered CRO mockups in 3 days. The dev team shipped them the next day: +30% conversions in 4 days.

Highly recommend their agency

Their unique insight and experience into what makes great UX/UI, how to A/B test all aspects of our landing page, fine-tuning our lead gen funnel, have all contributed greatly to the success we are enjoying today. I highly recommend their agency!

CEO, B2B AI SaaSName under NDA

100% of the UX/UI redesign and CRO strategy was executed directly by co-founder Jean-François (Toptal Top 3%), with no delegation to junior staff.

Book a free 15-minute teardown No sales pitch: just actionable feedback on your user journey.

Work

More great SaaS results

UX of the Quest Creator UGC platform designed for Assassin's Creed Odyssey
Assassin's Creed Odyssey: UGC platformQuest Creator UX · 10M+ users

Led the UX of the Quest Creator to transform millions of passive users into engaged creators across a 10M+ user base.

"Collections" SaaS platform for the Musée de la civilisation: 54,000+ museum archives turned into a searchable web app, OCTAS finalist
"Collections": Musée de la civilisation54,000+ archives · OCTAS finalist

UX consulting that turned 54,000+ museum archives into a seamless, searchable web app, earning an OCTAS finalist nomination.

Meccano's Builder/Controller Hub app for Spin Master: controller screen and downloadable building instructions on two phones
Meccano's Builder/Controller Hub App500K+ downloads

Engineered the information architecture and UX to flatten the learning curve, making navigation intuitive and driving rapid adoption with 500K+ downloads.

Optimization of the clinical trial search platform Pharmy: 48% increase in conversions
Pharmy: clinical trial search platform+48% conversions

Optimization of the clinical trial search platform, which increased conversions by 48%.

Launch of the SaaS platform "Trouve un stage", Osentreprendre prize winner
"Trouve un stage"SaaS launch · Osentreprendre winner

Launch of the SaaS platform "Trouve un stage", recognized with the Osentreprendre prize.

Testimonials

What SaaS clients say

Very concrete, relevant, results-oriented support

He supported us on several projects, and we notably collaborated with him on Flokon’s user interface analysis, customer journey optimization and website sales funnel optimization.

He is a humane, multidisciplinary, creative person who can think differently. He is extremely pleasant to work with and always knows how to adapt to our needs.

In our early days, he adjusted his service offering to propose very concrete, relevant, results-oriented support.

I recommend him 200%. It’s rare these days to work with someone so professional, competent and caring.

Translated from French

Michael RousselCo-founder at Flokon

Contributed greatly to the success we are enjoying today

Jean-Francois has been an incredible collaborator on a SaaS project that I have been focused on over the past several years. His unique insight and experience into what makes great UX/UI, how to A/B test all aspect of our landing page, fine tuning our lead gen funnel, etc., have all contributed greatly to the success we are enjoying today. I highly recommend Jean-Francois and his agency!

Tom PigottCo-founder at JetPlay

We couldn’t be happier with the results

I’ve been working with Jean-François for over 3 years on a SaaS platform, where he leads our UI/UX, and we couldn’t be happier with the results.

He’s a pleasure to work with. Very human, positive energy, easy to talk to, and always open to hear others’ opinions and insights.

He has earned the full trust of our team and has repeatedly risen to our most difficult challenges and shown a remarkable ability to adapt as our platform and needs continue to evolve. Highly recommend.

Jorge Gomes

Charles-Érick’s support went far beyond my expectations

In the few words this space allows me, I can say that Charles-Érick’s support went far beyond my expectations. Creative, quick-witted and incredibly well organized, he goes well beyond simple user experience thinking. He is a deeply human person, and it shows directly in his work. I recommend him with my eyes closed.

Translated from French

Elodie MarcotteFounder at I Am Alice

A way to simplify ideas so they make sense

Charles-Erick is a great UX designer. Very profesionnal and has a way to simplify ideas in order for them to make sense. Always looking forward to collaborate with him on different projects which require his keen eye and value oriented design thought process :)

François L.CEO at Feedbaak

Insert your success story here!

Who we are

The twin brothers behind Viesigners

Before focusing on SaaS, we spent 16 years engineering high-converting web experiences for brands like Salesforce, Dell and Disney.

Today we bring that enterprise-grade UX rigor to B2B SaaS startups, without the slow agency bureaucracy. We don't delegate your account: you get 100% senior execution from us directly on every funnel teardown and optimization.

  • Toptal Top 3% experts
  • 100% senior execution on every project
  • Your account is never delegated
Charles-Erick and Jean-François BG, co-founders of Viesigners, smiling in front of their office windows
Charles-Erick & Jean-François BGCo-founders · Toptal Top 3%

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about this case study

What results did this SaaS case study achieve?

+31% monthly recurring revenue within 4 days of launch, −24% churn over 90 days (up to −40% on key user segments) and +30% conversions on the core revenue feature page within 4 days.

What did you change to get these results?

Three things: we re-aligned the homepage value proposition around the user outcome, we simplified onboarding so users reach their first "Aha!" faster, and we redesigned the high-intent feature page based on behavior data.

Can you do the same for my SaaS?

Results depend on each product, but the method applies. We start with a user-journey teardown to spot the leaks in your funnel, onboarding and key feature pages. Book a free 15-minute teardown.

Related services

The services behind these results

Want to spot the leaks in your funnel and onboarding?

If your product has steady traffic but conversion or retention is lagging, let's review your flow together.